Privacy Policy

The Central Okanagan Journey Home Society (Journey Home) is subject to the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and committed to protecting the privacy of its employees and clients.  Journey Home Society also meets or exceeds the privacy obligations of other jurisdictional privacy legislation of its partner organizations.  It is Journey Home’s goal to not only meet the obligations of this legislation, but to exceed the requirements by implementing “best practices” with respect to the collection, use, disclosure, access, protection, and security of personal information.

Journey Home requires third-party service providers to demonstrate full compliance with the Journey Home’s privacy obligations, principles and processes as outlined in this policy.

Definitions

Contact Information is defined as any information that would enable an individual to be contacted at their place of work.

Personal Information is defined as information about an identifiable individual and includes employee personal information but does not include:

  1. contact information, or
  2. work product information.

Indirect Collection is defined as the collection of personal information from a source other than the individual for whom the information is about.

Partner Organization is defined as a public body or private organization who has entered into an agreement with Journey Home to share personal information.

Service Provider is defined as a person retained under a contractual agreement to perform services for Journey Home.

Collection of Personal Information

Journey Home collects personal information for the purpose of the operation and administration of its services as defined below.  Journey Home does not collect personal information unlawfully or unfairly.  In most circumstances, Journey Home collects personal information from Partner Organizations who have obtained consent directly from the relevant individual to share the information.  Indirect collection occurs in very limited and specific circumstances, or as required by law.

How Personal Information Is Used

Personal information is used only by authorized Journey Home employees and third-party service providers to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. Specifically, Journey Home will use the information to generate anonymized, aggregated reports for use by Partner Organizations and stakeholders, such as the City of Kelowna, BC Housing, Interior Health, the media, and others to assist with strategic planning and decision-making, to advocate for additional resources and to build capacity for homelessness and housing programs.

Personal Information Disclosure

Journey Home and its service providers treat personal information in its custody and/or control with a high degree of confidentiality.  Personal information will only be disclosed as required by law, or in specific circumstances with consent of the relevant individual.  Journey Home does not sell, share, or disclose your information to others for any type of mailing list.  Personal information will not be disclosed outside of Canada without an individual’s explicit consent unless required by law.

Safeguarding of Personal Information

Journey Home administers the highest security standards to ensure the personal information in its custody and/or control is always secure.  Journey Home employees and service providers are responsible for ensuring the physical and technical security of all data (including data at rest or in transit) and must meet all applicable security standards.

Retention of Personal Information

Journey Home and its service providers utilize records retention policies.  If an individual’s personal information is used to make a decision regarding that individual, a record of that decision will be kept for a minimum of one year after the decision has been made.  Once personal information is no longer needed it is authorized for destruction and confidentially disposed of.

Using the Journey Home Website

Journey Home’s website automatically collects and stores the following information from visitors to the website:

  • the internet protocol address and domain name used (the internet protocol address is a numeric identifier assigned to either the individual’s internet service provider or directly to the computer)
  • the type of browser and operating system
  • the date and time of the visit
  • the webpage(s) accessed

Information automatically collected is used only for the purposes of administering the website, assessing system performance, improving services and website management.  Journey Home will not use this data to determine the inquirer’s identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation for law enforcement purposes.

Cookies

For our website users, Journey Home uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website and store certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our website. Cookies are used to enhance the user experience; for example, so you don’t have to re-enter information.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

Links to Other Websites

Journey Home’s website may include links to webpages operated by other organizations.  These links are not intended to be referrals and are posted only for convenience. Journey Home has no responsibility for, liability, or control over these links or websites.  Please refer to the individual privacy policies and terms and conditions of use for external sites.

  • Questions Regarding Privacy

If you have any questions regarding this Policy or privacy in general, please contact:

Saran Mallinson, Privacy Officer, Central Okanagan Journey Home Society

Tel: 250-859-3175

Email: privacyofficer@journeyhome.ca

Journey Home may change this Policy when it is appropriate to do so.  As such, it is recommended users review the Policy regularly.